Trooper Claude H. Baker, Jr.

Trooper Claude H. Baker, Jr.

Florida Highway Patrol, Florida

End of Watch Saturday, November 17, 1973

Add to My Heroes

Claude H. Baker, Jr.

Trooper Claude Baker was shot and killed after stopping an escaped prisoner in a stolen car at 7:57 p.m. near Venice.

He was found lying on the highway beside his patrol car by a passing motorist on U.S. 41. A few hours later, the suspect was taken into custody at a police roadblock in Charlotte County. He had stolen the car from a woman whom he had also robbed and raped.

The 24-year-old suspect was convicted of first-degree murder, escape, robbery, rape, and motor vehicle theft. He was sentenced to three life terms plus 20 years in prison on March 22, 1974. On November 22, 1987, he escaped from prison and was recaptured four days later. While out, he committed an armed robbery and a deadly assault. He was convicted of both crimes and got 80 years added to his sentence. As of November 21, 2020, he was in prison.

Trooper Baker was a United States Air Force veteran and had served with the Florida Highway Patrol for 9 years. He was survived by his wife, daughter, and parents.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour 9 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to life

escapee, sex offender, stolen vehicle, traffic stop