Deputy Sheriff David H. Whittier

Orleans County Sheriff's Department, New York

End of Watch Friday, September 8, 1989

Add to My Heroes

David H. Whittier

Deputy Sheriff David Whittier succumbed to injuries sustained nine months earlier when he was struck by a drunk driver.

Deputy Whittier was on Gaines Basin Road north of Bacon Road in Albion, searching an abandoned truck on the side of the road at 12:30 am. A vehicle struck the truck and pinned Deputy Whittier between the truck and the suspect's vehicle.

The drunk driver was sentenced to 6 months in jail and five years probation.

Deputy Whittier had served with the Orleans County Sheriff's Department. He was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 41
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge 144

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Incident Date Sunday, January 1, 1989
  • Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
  • Offender Sentenced to 6 months

Impaired Driver