Patrolman Cosby Harris Whitted, Jr.

Louisville Police Department, Kentucky

End of Watch Friday, August 23, 1963

Add to My Heroes

Cosby Harris Whitted, Jr.

Patrolman Cosby Whitted was killed when he lost control of his motorcycle on the North-South Expressway near the Crittenden Drive on-ramp at, 3:55 pm.

Patrolman Whitted was a US Air Force veteran and had served with the Louisville Police Department for two years.

Bio

  • Age 23
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash

traffic patrol