Detective Paul Burgess Whitehead

Lincoln Police Department, Nebraska

End of Watch Thursday, August 10, 1967

Add to My Heroes

Paul Burgess Whitehead

Detective Whitehead was shot and killed after he and another officer stopped a suspicious vehicle near the intersection of 37th Street and O Street. Unbeknownst to the officers the vehicle was stolen and the three occupants were escaped convicts from Indiana. As they approached the vehicle one of the suspects opened fire with a shotgun, mortally wounding Detective Whitehead. Detective Whitehead was able to return fire and wound one of the suspects.

All three were apprehended and sentenced to life. One was paroled October 9, 1987. Another one died in prison May 11, 1989.

Detective Whitehead was a U.S Navy veteran and had served with the Lincoln Police Department for four years. He is survived by his wife, son, and two daughters.

Bio

  • Age 30
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Sentenced to life

stolen vehicle, traffic stop