Police Officer Alfred Baird

Police Officer Alfred Baird

Asheville Police Department, North Carolina

End of Watch Sunday, April 16, 1972

Add to My Heroes

Alfred Baird

Police Officer Alfred Baird was shot and killed while on foot patrol on Eagle Street in downtown Asheville.

A man walked up and shot him and another man he was talking to without provocation. Officer Baird was killed instantly. The suspect was apprehended a short time later. The man Officer Baird was talking to died from his wounds two weeks later.

The suspect was convicted of two counts of second-degree murder and sentenced to two terms of 12.5 years to life in prison. He died in prison on January 6th, 1980.

Officer Baird was a U.S. Air Force veteran of the Korean War and had served with the Asheville Police Department for eight years. He was survived by his wife and four children.

Bio

  • Age 41
  • Tour 8 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle; .22 caliber
  • Offender Died in prison

foot patrol, ambush