Patrolman LaVaughn V. White, Sr.

Chicago Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Monday, June 5, 1961

Add to My Heroes

LaVaughn V. White, Sr.

Patrolman LaVaughn V. White was gunned shot and killed while off duty when he interrupted a robbery in a business that was below his apartment at 121 East 79th Street.

Four men walked into the business and placed an order. About 15 minutes later, Patrolman White left the business and went to his apartment above. A few minutes later, the men announced a hold-up. As the cash register was being emptied, the owner of the business observed Patrolman White walking his dog. One of the hold-up men ordered the owner of the business to call Patrolman White over, and as he was about to enter the business, the owner ran out to summon help. A gunfight ensued and Patrolman White fell, fatally shot. He managed to shoot and critically wound one of the men.

Investigation at the scene revealed a wallet that was dropped in the business during the hold-up and the murder. The owner of this wallet was identified by a photo as one of the gunmen who was wounded. From the information he gave the other three assailants were arrested and charged with the murder of Patrolman White.

All four gunmen were indicted by a grand jury on June 22nd, 1961, for murder. On November 30th, 1961, the defendants waived a jury trial and pleaded guilty to the charge of murder. The four were sentenced to 99 years in the Illinois State Penitentiary.

The 20-year-old wounded suspect recovered fully and was paroled in 1974. During his imprisonment, he earned a college degree in sociology and psychology and was said to be a model inmate. On November 6th, 1983, he was arrested in Chicago and charged with the murder of a man in Springfield on June 17th, 1982.

Patrolman White was a military veteran and had served with the Chicago Police Department for eight years.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour 8 years
  • Badge 7473
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Not available
  • Offender Sentenced to 99 years

off duty, robbery