Officer James R. White

Officer James R. White

Portland Police Bureau, Oregon

End of Watch Tuesday, November 17, 1914

Add to My Heroes

James R. White

Officer James White was struck by a vehicle and killed while directing traffic at the intersection of East Burnside Street and Union Avenue (modern-day SE MLK Boulevard).

Officer White had served with the Portland Police Bureau for four years. He was survived by his wife and two young sons.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle

directing traffic