Merchantville Police Department, New Jersey
End of Watch Monday, October 29, 1923
Add to My HeroesWilliam Bailey
Patrolman William Bailey succumbed to a heart attack that doctors said was caused by a gunshot wound to his knee sustained when he was shot by one of five burglary suspects he was pursuing after he caught them breaking into the Merchantville Post Office. He was transported to Cooper Hospital in Camden, where he was recovering when he died almost two months later.
All five suspects were apprehended and charged with murder after he died. Two were sentenced to 5 to 15 years. One was acquitted.
Patrolman Bailey had served with the Merchantville Police Department for 19 years. He was survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age 54
- Tour 19 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Monday, September 3, 1923
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Sentenced to 15 years