Patrolman Frank White

Patrolman Frank White

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch Wednesday, February 10, 1926

Add to My Heroes

Frank White

Patrolman Frank White succumbed to wounds he received when he was shot while investigating a burglary in progress.

Patrolman White was walking his beat when he heard someone trying to force entry into 3004 Newkirk Avenue, Brooklyn. He went to investigate and confronted a man who as coming from the area of the door. The man opened fire, striking Patrolman White in the face.

Patrolman White was taken to Kings County Hospital, where he died four months later from his wounds.

Patrolman White was assigned to the 35th Precinct, the present day 63rd Precinct. His wife survived him.

Bio

  • Age 40
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge 1647

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Not available