Chief of Police Woodrow Wilson Whetstone

Junction City Police Department, Oregon

End of Watch Monday, December 26, 1960

Add to My Heroes

Woodrow Wilson Whetstone

Chief Woodrow Whetstone was shot and killed when two parties in a domestic disturbance arrived at his house looking for assistance.

The woman's former boyfriend had confronted a woman and her boyfriend, and they went to Chief Whetstone's home while he was there on his lunch break. While at the scene, the man arrived and shot and killed both Chief Whetstone and the boyfriend, 54, as the Chief tried to calm the man. He then shot and wounded the woman, 42.

On February 15, 1961, the 45-year-old suspect was convicted of second-degree murder and sentenced to life. He received an additional 10 years for shooting the woman.

Chief Whetstone had served with the Junction City Police Department for 10 years. He was survived by his wife, two children, and two grandchildren.

Bio

  • Age 43
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge 825

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun; 12 gauge
  • Offender Sentenced to life

domestic