Deputy Sheriff Richard Dallin Westwood

Grand County Sheriff's Department, Utah

End of Watch Wednesday, September 5, 1928

Add to My Heroes

Richard Dallin Westwood

Deputy Sheriff Richard Westwood was shot and killed in the sheriff's department by two prisoners who had snuck a pistol into the jail. The prisoners were attempting to escape from the Moab Jail.

Both suspects were re-captured. Deputy Westwood's killer died in Utah State Hospital in 1963.

Deputy Westwood had served for over 28 years, having taken over when the previous deputy sheriff was killed in 1900. He was survived by his wife and is buried in Grand View Cemetery, Moab, Utah.

Bio

  • Age 65
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Not available