Patrolman Harris W. West

Patrolman Harris W. West

Kansas City Police Department, Missouri

End of Watch Thursday, July 26, 1917

Add to My Heroes

Harris W. West

Patrolman Harris West was chasing suspected burglars when he was accidentally shot and killed by a citizen who mistook him for a burglar.

Patrolman West had been with the agency for two months. He is buried in Cresco Cemetery, Howard, Elk County, Kansas.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour 2 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)