Police Officer Gus Barnett Bailey

Swainsboro Police Department, Georgia

End of Watch Friday, April 17, 1925

Add to My Heroes

Gus Barnett Bailey

Police Officer Gus Bailey and two Swainsboro firefighters were killed while fighting a fire at a local grocery store.

They were pouring water on the fire when a wall of the building collapsed, killing all three.

Officer Baily was survived by his three children.

Bio

  • Age 36
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Fire