Patrolman Robert F. Wenzel

Patrolman Robert F. Wenzel

Chicago Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Friday, January 19, 1973

Add to My Heroes

Robert F. Wenzel

Patrolman Robert F. Wenzel was shot and killed during a traffic stop in the 1900 block of North Lake Shore Drive.

At some point during the traffic stop, the motorist drew a revolver and fired two shots. Despite being wounded, he was able to return fire and struck the subject multiple times.

The killer was found guilty of Patrolman Wenzel's murder and sentenced to 75 to 150 years in prison. He died in prison on June 26th, 2011.

Patrolman Wenzel was a United States Coast Guard Reserve veteran and served with the Chicago Police Department for 12 years, receiving one Honor Mention and 11 Letters of Commendation. He is survived by his wife and four children.

He is buried at Acacia Park Cemetery and Mausoleum in Chicago, Cook County, Illinois.

Bio

  • Age 36
  • Tour 12 years
  • Badge 7495
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; Revolver
  • Offender Died in prison

traffic stop