Sheriff John Thomas Wells

Sheriff John Thomas Wells

Pender County Sheriff's Office, North Carolina

End of Watch Saturday, October 31, 1953

Add to My Heroes

John Thomas Wells

Sheriff John Wells was shot and killed after responding to reports of a gunfight between two men in Burgaw at 7:30 am.

When he arrived he encountered one of the men holding a shotgun. He ordered the man to drop the weapon three times but the man turned towards him. Sheriff Wells opened fire, wounding the suspect, who fired back and struck Sheriff Wells in the head. The suspect then shot himself in the chest.

Sheriff Wells was a WWI veteran and had served with the Pender County Sheriff's Department for three years. He was survived by his wife and two sons.

Bio

  • Age 55
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Committed suicide