Panama City Police Department, Florida
End of Watch Friday, August 17, 1973
Add to My HeroesJerry Tommie Wells
Patrolman Wells was killed when his police motorcycle struck the side of a train at the Florida Avenue crossing.
The locomotive was en route to Gulf Coast Community College for display, and there were no flashing lights or crossing gates at the intersection.
Patrolman Wells had served with the Panama City Police Department for eight years. He was survived by his wife, daughter, son, parents, and two brothers.
Bio
- Age 30
- Tour 8 years
- Badge 10
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by train