Police Officer Carter Lee Wells

Detroit Police Department, Michigan

End of Watch Friday, May 23, 1969

Add to My Heroes

Carter Lee Wells

Police Officer Carter Wells was shot and killed with his own service weapon while making a traffic stop at E. Jefferson Ave. and Walker Street. During the traffic stop, he was leaning into the patrol car when the suspect grabbed his service weapon and shot him.

The subject fled the scene but was apprehended following a pursuit. The man was convicted of Officer Wells' murder and sentenced to life in prison but was paroled after serving only 13 years.

Officer Wells served with the Detroit Police Department for 13 years. He was survived by his wife and two daughters.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour 13 years
  • Badge 2510

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Thursday, May 22, 1969
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Paroled after 13 years

traffic stop