Detective Victor Ray Wells, III

Houston Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Thursday, October 2, 1980

Add to My Heroes

Victor Ray Wells, III

Detective Wells was shot and killed while making a traffic stop of a taxi cab in the 6800 block of Wayside Drive.

He was in plain clothes driving an unmarked police vehicle when he stopped the cab. The taxi driver shot him and then fled the scene. Several citizens followed the taxi and the suspect was arrested.

In the trial, the suspect claimed he did not know that Detective Wells was a police officer and was convicted of voluntary manslaughter. The man was able to get a second trial and was acquitted of all charges.

Detective Wells was a U.S Air Force veteran and had served with the Houston Police Department for 12 years. He was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 33
  • Tour 12 years
  • Badge 693
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Acquitted

plainclothes, traffic stop