Framingham Police Department, Massachusetts
End of Watch Saturday, February 3, 1923
Add to My HeroesWilliam H. Welch
Patrolman William Welch was shot and killed while investigating a suspicious person at 3:00 am.
He was on his nightly rounds when he encountered the man at McGrath Square. He took the man to the Roxbury House to phone police headquarters, but while he was on the phone, the man fled.
As Patrolman Welch caught up to the suspect, he produced a concealed handgun and shot the patrolman, killing him.
A suspect was arrested two months later but acquitted at trial. The same man was later convicted of shooting a second man and died while in prison. It is believed the man confessed to killing Patrolman Welch while on his deathbed.
Patrolman Welch had served with the Framingham Police Department for 15 years. He was survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age 52
- Tour 15 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Deceased