Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Monday, July 23, 1917
Add to My HeroesFrederick John Weingard
Police Officer Frederick Weingard succumbed to a gunshot wound sustained two days earlier while escorting a couple out of a park near the intersection of Wakeling Street and Torresdale Avenue.
As he was attempting to escort the couple out of the park for trespassing the male companion shot Officer Weingard. The man was shot and wounded by Policeman Weingard's return fire.
On March 13, 1918, the suspect, 20, was convicted of voluntary manslaughter and sentenced to 15 years. He was denied parole on February 19, 1925.
Officer Weingard had served with the Philadelphia Police Department for only three months. He was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 29
- Tour 3 months
- Badge 1580
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Saturday, July 21, 1917
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Sentenced to 15 years