Patrolman Charles Weidig

Patrolman Charles Weidig

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch Saturday, November 8, 1930

Add to My Heroes

Charles Weidig

Patrolman Charles Weidig was shot and killed when he interrupted a robbery in progress.

While on patrol at 2230 hours Patrolman Weidig was passing a drugstore on the corner of 118th Street and Lenox Avenue, Manhattan. Through the front glass of the store, Patrolman Weidig observed three men acting suspiciously. The area had recently been plagued with a rash of gunpoint drugstore robberies, with the most recent occurring just blocks away on the same night as this incident. Patrolman Weidig entered the store to question the three men and was immediacy met with gunfire. Patrolman Weidig drew his revolver and returned fire but was grabbed from behind by a fourth suspect who was acting as a lookout, causing his shots to go wild. Patrolman Weidig was mortally wounded by gunfire from one of the suspects.

Two suspects were later captured and convicted of Patrolman Weidig's murder. They were both sentenced to death. One of the suspects was granted clemency by the New York State Governor. The second suspect was executed on September 4, 1931.

Patrolman Weidig had served with the New York City Police Department for 23 years and was assigned to the 28th Precinct. His wife survived him.

Bio

  • Age 52
  • Tour 23 years
  • Badge 7966

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Executed in 1931

robbery