Patrolman Louis Weick

Patrolman Louis Weick

Cleveland Division of Police, Ohio

End of Watch Thursday, December 10, 1903

Add to My Heroes

Louis Weick

Patrolman Louis Weick succumbed to injuries received the previous day while trying to break up a disturbance.

While on foot patrol, he saw a group of men creating a disturbance in front of a restaurant. As he approached the men, they all left the scene except for one. The man began arguing with Patrolman Weick and shot him as Patrolman Weick attempted to place him under arrest. He began to flee the scene but was apprehended by two other officers who heard the shots and saw him running.

Patrolman Weick was transported to a local hospital where he succumbed to his injuries the next day.

The suspect was sentenced to life in prison but had his sentence commuted to 15 years and was released in 1914.

Patrolman Weick had served with the Cleveland Division of Police for nine months. He was survived by his wife and young daughter.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour 9 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Wednesday, December 9, 1903
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Released after 11 years

disturbance