Patrolman Frank Weber

Patrolman Frank Weber

Louisville Police Department, Kentucky

End of Watch Monday, May 23, 1910

Add to My Heroes

Frank Weber

Patrolman Weber succumbed to a gunshot wound received the previous day when he and his partner attempted to break up a fight on Woodbine Street between Evans Street and Preston Street. The two officers were walking their beat when they observed four people fighting near Floyd and Woodbine. When they attempted to intervene one of the men produced a pistol and shot Patrolman Weber in the chest. Patrolman Weber's partner was able to return fire and wound the suspect.

The suspect was found guilty of murder and sentenced to 21 years.

Patrolman Weber was a U.S Army veteran of the Spanish-American war and had served with the Louisville Police Department for less than five months.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour 4 months
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Sunday, May 22, 1910
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to 21 years

fight call