Baltimore City Police Department, Maryland
End of Watch Thursday, October 15, 1964
Add to My HeroesTeddy L. Bafford
Police Officer Teddy Bafford was shot and killed in the 3300 block of Garrison Boulevard by a suspect he had just arrested for shooting at a two people moments earlier. The suspect was shot and wounded and then taken into custody by an off duty officer who came across the shooting scene.
The 16-year-old suspect was found incompetent to stand trial and committed at a state mental institution. On November 12, 1968, he was released from Clifton Perkins Mental Hospital to visit his grand-mother and never returned.
Officer Bafford had served with the Baltimore Police Department for 14 years. He was survived by his expectant wife and two sons.
Bio
- Age 33
- Tour 14 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Committed