Sheriff Palmer Morrison Watts

Sheriff Palmer Morrison Watts

Tuscaloosa County Sheriff's Office, Alabama

End of Watch Thursday, August 15, 1918

Add to My Heroes

Palmer Morrison Watts

Sheriff Watts was shot and killed while attempting to raid a still. The suspect had previously threatened to kill anyone who attempted to arrest him.

The suspect fled but was later found hiding in a field. He was convicted of Sheriff Watts' murder and was hanged on June 27, 1919.

Sheriff Watts was survived by his wife, two children, and six siblings.

Bio

  • Age 47
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Executed in 1919

Raid