Auxiliary Trooper Ormand Franklin Watkins

Alabama Department of Public Safety, Alabama

End of Watch Sunday, April 11, 1971

Add to My Heroes

Ormand Franklin Watkins

Trooper Ormand Watkins was shot and killed after stopping a reckless driver on Sibert Road, in Etowah County.

During the traffic stop it was determined that the man was drunk. The man gained control of Trooper Watkins gun and fatally wounded him. He also shot and wounded a second trooper who was on the scene.

Trooper Watkins' killer was sentenced to 30 years in prison but served only 10 years before being pardoned by Governor George Wallace.

Trooper Watkins had been with the agency for six months. He was survived by his wife and 1-week-old child.

Bio

  • Age 30
  • Tour 6 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Pardoned

traffic stop