Troy Police Department, Alabama
End of Watch Thursday, November 26, 1981
Add to My HeroesGeorge Steve Watkins
Officer George Watkins was shot and killed after responding to a report of an elderly man shooting a gun on Daisy Court.
Officers had responded to the scene earlier in the day for a similar report and took a gun from the man but did not arrest him because it was Thanksgiving Day. When Officer Watkins arrived the second time, he was shot under the left arm in an area not protected by his vest. Officer Watkins succumbed to his wounds in a local hospital.
The suspect was shot and killed after wounding two other officers.
Officer Watkins was a United States Marine Corps veteran and had served with the Troy Police Department for almost two years. He was survived by his parents and four brothers.
Bio
- Age 25
- Tour 2 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender Shot and killed