Sheriff Duane A. Badder

Sheriff Duane A. Badder

Presque Isle County Sheriff's Department, Michigan

End of Watch Monday, October 29, 1979

Add to My Heroes

Duane A. Badder

Sheriff Duane Badder was shot and killed after responding to a call involving a man who had shot at his neighbor's home. The suspect was well known to law enforcement and Sheriff Badder attempted to talk the man into dropping his gun. The suspect opened fire on Sheriff Badder, striking him.

A deputy who had also responded to the scene returned fire and killed the suspect.

Sheriff Badder had served with the agency for 10 years. He was survived by his wife, three sons, and two daughters.

Bio

  • Age 47
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge Sheriff

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed