Federal Prohibition Agent Irving Washburn

United States Department of the Treasury - Internal Revenue Service - Bureau of Prohibition, U.S. Government

End of Watch Friday, July 13, 1928

Add to My Heroes

Irving Washburn

Federal Prohibition Agent Irving Washburn was shot and killed in Albany, New York, during a raid at a drink parlor on Madison Avenue that was selling illegal liquor.

After arresting one of the men, at 2:30 am, a group of men came from the establishment and opened fire, fatally wounding Agent Washburn. He was taken to Memorial Hospital where he succumbed to his wounds later in the evening.

The shooter, owner of the parlor, and another man were apprehended and charged with murder following Agent Washburn's death. Both were tried and acquitted. Both served a few weeks for alcohol violations.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location New York
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Acquitted