Chief Deputy Sheriff Robert W. Warnock

Jefferson County Sheriff's Office, Alabama

End of Watch Sunday, November 27, 1898

Add to My Heroes

Robert W. Warnock

Chief Deputy Sheriff Robert Warnock was shot and killed while attempting to arrest an escapee. The subject opened fire on the sheriff as he stood on the home's steps.

The man was sentenced to death and executed by hanging on February 2nd, 1900.

Chief Deputy Warnock was survived by his wife, who committed suicide shortly after his murder. He was also survived by his wife, son, and three daughters.

Bio

  • Age 40
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Executed in 1900

escapee