Officer Charles A. Ware

Officer Charles A. Ware

Indianapolis Police Department, Indiana

End of Watch Tuesday, April 27, 1897

Add to My Heroes

Charles A. Ware

Officer Charles Ware was shot and killed after responding to a disturbance at a saloon near Georgia and East streets.

The suspect was arrested a short time later and sentenced to life in prison. He escaped in 1899, but was recaptured. He was paroled in 1917 despite his life sentence.

Officer Ware served with the Indianapolis Police Department for a year and a half.

Bio

  • Age 33
  • Tour 1 year, 6 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Paroled in 1917

disturbance, domestic