Seattle Police Department, Washington
End of Watch Thursday, May 15, 1969
Add to My HeroesRobert D. Ward
Sergeant Robert Ward was killed when suspects in a stolen vehicle rammed his patrol car in front of 1000 1st Avenue S at about 3:35 am.
Sergeant Ward and two other officers were on patrol when other officers started pursuing burglary suspects in the stolen vehicle. They proceeded to the area and spotted the suspect's vehicle. The suspect's vehicle swerved into the patrol car's lane, and the vehicles collided head-on. The two officers with Sergeant Ward were injured, and Sergeant Ward was killed. One suspect also died, and the other was arrested.
Sergeant Ward had served with the Seattle Police Department for 16 years. He is survived by his three children.
Bio
- Age 43
- Tour 16 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender One died; one arrested