Inspector George Marion Bacon

Inspector George Marion Bacon

United States Department of the Treasury - United States Customs Service, U.S. Government

End of Watch Friday, February 4, 1955

Add to My Heroes

George Marion Bacon

Inspector George Bacon was killed when he tripped and fell aboard the USS Shadwell, which was docked in Hampton Roads. The vessel had just returned from a tour of the Caribbean and had requested Customs clearance.

Inspector Bacon fell approximately 20 feet into the interior dock-well, resulting in significant trauma to his head. He was pronounced dead on the ship.

Inspector Bacon was a U.S. Army veteran of WWI veteran and had served with the United States Customs Service for several years. He was survived by his wife, two sons, grandson, and brother.

Bio

  • Age 59
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Fall
  • Location Virginia

inspection