Columbus Division of Police, Ohio
End of Watch Friday, June 9, 1911
Add to My HeroesFrank P. Ward
Patrolman Frank Ward was shot and killed after responding to a domestic disturbance involving a man threatening his family with a shotgun on Lehman Street.
When Patrolman Ward arrived around midnight, the suspect opened fire, striking him. Although mortally wounded, Patrolman Ward was able to return fire and mortally wound the suspect.
Patrolman Ward had served with the Columbus Division of Police for only one month. He was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 34
- Tour 1 month
- Badge 164
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender Shot and killed