Officer Robert Edward Walters

Officer Robert Edward Walters

San Francisco Police Department, California

End of Watch Friday, September 26, 1952

Add to My Heroes

Robert Edward Walters

Officer Robert Walters was shot and killed as he rushed into the scene of a robbery at the Personal Finance Company at Third and Market Streets.

The suspect was fleeing towards the front door when Officer Walters entered. As Officer Walters threw the suspect to the ground the suspect drew a gun and shot him. Before collapsing, Officer Walters shot the suspect three times. A Special Officer rushed to assist Officer Walters and was shot in the arm while taking the suspect into custody. The suspect was rendered a paraplegic by one of Officer Walters shots.

The suspect was convicted of first degree murder and sentenced to death. On December 28, 1953, he died from an overdose of sleeping pills at the San Quentin Prison Hospital just twelve days before he was to have been executed.

Officer Walters was a U.S. Navy veteran. He is buried at Golden Gate National Cemetery.

Bio

  • Age 39
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Committed suicide in prison