Patrolwoman Alma B. Walters

Patrolwoman Alma B. Walters

Meridian Police Department, Mississippi

End of Watch Saturday, December 28, 1985

Add to My Heroes

Alma B. Walters

Officer Alma Walters was shot and killed during a domestic disturbance call at 1:30 am at 3008 Railroad Street in Meridian.

The officer was attacked by an intoxicated man who knocked her to the ground. He then grabbed her gun and pulled her into the house. As other responding officers arrived at the scene, Officer Walters warned them by yelling out that the suspect had her gun. The man then shot her in the neck, killing her.

On August 25, 1986, the killer, 26, was sentenced to death. A new trial was ordered and he was sentenced to life without parole on October 27, 1989. He was also convicted of new charges of kidnapping and aggravated assault, and sentenced to two 30 year terms. As of December 5, 2022, he was in prison.

Officer Walters was killed on the eighth anniversary of her service to the Meridian Police Department. She was survived by her mother and brother.

Bio

  • Age 29
  • Tour 8 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to life

domestic