Patrolman Wilford Walker

Patrolman Wilford Walker

Bridgeport Police Department, Connecticut

End of Watch Sunday, September 29, 1935

Add to My Heroes

Wilford Walker

Patrolman Walker was shot and killed when he and his partner, Sergeant Thomas Kearney, were investigating the burglary of a radio store.

Three officers were assigned to radio patrol duty in a patrol car in downtown Bridgeport when, at approximately 0020 hours, they received a report of a burglary at a radio store. Not far from the scene of the burglary, Sergeant Kearney and Patrolman Walker located a man walking with a radio in his hand. When the officers exited their vehicle to question the suspect, the suspect turned with a revolver in his hand and fired two shots, striking both officers.

Backup officers arrived and pursued the suspect, but he escaped. The suspect was later apprehended and charged with murder. He was tried, convicted, and executed on April 12, 1938, at the Wethersfield State Prison.

Patrolman Walker died from his wound. Sergeant Kearney was taken to St. Vincent's Hospital, where he died two days later from his wounds.

Patrolman Walker had served with the Bridgeport Police Department for 19 years. He was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 44
  • Tour 19 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Executed in 1938

burglary, investigation