Detective Lieutenant Sherman Ray Walker

St. John the Baptist Parish Sheriff's Office, Louisiana

End of Watch Tuesday, November 6, 1984

Add to My Heroes

Sherman Ray Walker

Lieutenant Sherman Walker was shot and killed from ambush in front of his home on Little Emilie Street in Garyville.

As he entered his unmarked patrol car at 8:45 p.m., he was shot multiple times in the back, fatally wounding him.

Three suspects were charged with first-degree murder a couple of months later. They confessed that they killed him in retaliation for arresting one of them five times. Two of the suspects had lengthy criminal records, and one was a juvenile. All three men pleaded guilty. The suspect who fired the fatal shot received 99 years. One suspect received 21 years and was released in 1995. In 2002, he was convicted of killing two bank tellers during a bank robbery and was sentenced to death. The youth received 40 years.

Lieutenant Walker was a United States Army Vietnam War veteran and had served with the St. John the Baptist Parish Sheriff's Office for eight years. He was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour 8 years
  • Badge PD-11
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Not available

ambush, juvenile offender, retaliation