Police Officer James Thomas Walker

Houston Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Friday, March 8, 1963

Add to My Heroes

James Thomas Walker

Police Officer James Walker was killed in a motorcycle crash while attempting to stop a speeding car in the 6100 block of the North Freeway's east service road.

His police motorcycle struck the back of another car during rush hour traffic as he attempted to enter the freeway. He suffered minor injuries but suffered a fatal heart attack immediately following the crash.

Officer Walker was a U.S. Army veteran of WWII and had served with the Houston Police Department for 15 years. He was survived by his wife and five children.

Bio

  • Age 41
  • Tour 15 years
  • Badge 362
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash

response driving, traffic stop