Federal Prohibition Agent Ernest Walter Walker

United States Department of the Treasury - Internal Revenue Service - Prohibition Unit, U.S. Government

End of Watch Saturday, March 5, 1921

Add to My Heroes

Ernest Walter Walker

Federal Prohibition Agent Ernest Walker succumbed to a gunshot wound sustained three days earlier as he and a group of federal agents and provost guards searched for a cache of hidden liquor in El Paso, Texas.

Two local deputies had encountered several smugglers earlier in the day and pursued them across the border. The deputies returned to the station and informed the prohibition officers of the encounter.

When the prohibition officers arrived at the scene they encountered the smugglers, who had returned with reinforcement in an attempt to move the liquor back into Mexico. A shootout ensued that lasted two hours and Agent Walker was wounded in the abdomen. He was taken to a local hotel where he died three days later.

Agent Walker had served with the Internal Revenue Service - Prohibition Unit for 18 months. He was survived by his wife, son, parents, and four brothers. He was buried in Fort Worth, Texas.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour 1 year, 6 months
  • Badge 6701

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Texas
  • Incident Date Wednesday, March 2, 1921
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Not available