Pascola Police Department, Missouri
End of Watch Tuesday, December 26, 1922
Add to My HeroesDolph Walker
Constable Dolph Walker was shot and killed by the father of a man he was investigating for bootlegging at 7:30 pm.
Constable Walker managed to return fire, killing the 45 year-old-shooter. The subject he had arrested picked up his father's handgun, but Constable Walker shot him in the hand.
Constable Walker was transferred to Frisco Hospital, where he succumbed to his wounds the next day.
Constable Walker was selected as town Constable in February 1918 and was elected as Constable in November 1922. He had previously served as a Town Marshal. He was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 34
- Tour 5 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Monday, December 25, 1922
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed