Sergeant Gilbert Love Walker, Sr.

Henry County Sheriff's Office, Tennessee

End of Watch Friday, January 26, 1979

Add to My Heroes

Gilbert Love Walker, Sr.

Sergeant Gilbert Walker was killed in an automobile crash on Highway 641 after hitting an ice patch at about 10:30 pm.

He had just responded to a call and was returning to patrol duties when his vehicle left the roadway and went down an embankment in Puryear, Tennessee.

Sergeant Walker had served with the Henry County Sheriff's Office for 15 years and also served as the police chief for the Puryear Police Department. He was survived by his wife, son, two daughters, 10 grandchildren, and three siblings.

Bio

  • Age 56
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

routine driving, single vehicle crash