Police Officer Howard Eugene Waldrop

Buford Police Department, Georgia

End of Watch Saturday, July 9, 1960

Add to My Heroes

Howard Eugene Waldrop

Police Officer Howard Waldrop was shot and killed by one of two men when he interrupted a burglary in progress at the Buford American Legion Post. The suspects escaped and were never apprehended.

Officer Waldrop was a United States Air Force veteran.

Bio

  • Age 26
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender At large

burglary