Deputy Sheriff Wesley Gippy Walden

Wyandotte County Sheriff's Office, Kansas

End of Watch Saturday, November 19, 1955

Add to My Heroes

Wesley Gippy Walden

Deputy Wesley Walden was killed in an automobile accident while he and his partner responded to an accident call at 0400 hours. Their patrol struck the rear of a truck that had been parked on the shoulder but was sticking into the roadway.

Deputy Walden had only been with the agency for 19 days.

Bio

  • Age 41
  • Tour 2 weeks
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash