Patrolman William E. Wagner

Patrolman William E. Wagner

Detroit Police Department, Michigan

End of Watch Thursday, November 5, 1925

Add to My Heroes

William E. Wagner

Patrolman Wagner was shot and killed near midnight when he and his partner stopped to question four suspicious men standing next to a grocery store door. One of the men began to run from the scene and was chased by Officer Wagner. The man ducked into a storefront, produced a handgun, and shot Officer Wagner in the heart and left hand. Although mortally wounded, Patrolman Wagner got back up and chased the man into a nearby alley and returned fire before collapsing again.

The suspects were arrested and charged with murder two days later. Patrolman Wagner's 26-year-old killer was ultimately sentenced to life in prison. He was paroled in 1951.

Patrolman Wagner had served with the Detroit Police Department for 14 months and was survived by his parents and seven siblings.

Bio

  • Age 24
  • Tour 1 year, 2 months
  • Badge 1825

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Paroled in 1951

suspicious person