Patrolman Anthony Wagner

Patrolman Anthony Wagner

Whiting Police Department, Indiana

End of Watch Saturday, November 30, 1929

Add to My Heroes

Anthony Wagner

Patrolman Anthony Wagner succumbed to wounds suffered over two weeks earlier when he was shot as he tried to stop a man at 116th Street and Atchison Avenue, believing he was involved in a robbery which had just occurred.

Patrolman Wagner ordered the man to stop, but the suspect whose hands were in his overcoat pockets fired through the coat and struck Patrolman Wagner, who died from his wound more than two weeks later.

Patrolman Wagner had served with the Whiting Police Department for six years. He was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 33
  • Tour 6 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Tuesday, November 12, 1929
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Not available

robbery