Autauga County Sheriff's Office, Alabama
End of Watch Monday, November 24, 1952
Add to My HeroesAlfred Wadsworth
Deputy Sheriff Alf Wadsworth and Deputy Sheriff Clyde Tatum were killed when their patrol car collided at an intersection with a State Highway Patrol vehicle.
Officers and deputies were responding to a high-priority domestic call when the crash occurred. The two highway patrolmen and a county judge in the other vehicle were seriously injured.
Deputy Wadsworth was transported to Prattville General Hospital, where he succumbed to his injuries on July 24, 1952. Deputy Tatum died a few hours after the crash.
Deputy Wadsworth had served with the Autauga County Sheriff's Office for two years. He was survived by his wife and four children.
Bio
- Age 44
- Tour 2 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash
- Incident Date Friday, November 21, 1952