Sergeant Thomas M. Wade

Sergeant Thomas M. Wade

Bedford Town Police Department, New York

End of Watch Saturday, May 9, 1925

Add to My Heroes

Thomas M. Wade

Sergeant Thomas Wade was killed in a motorcycle crash while on traffic duty with a state motor vehicle inspector on State Route 35.

The inspector had stopped next to a vehicle to get information from the driver. Sergeant Wade swerved around the back of the stopped vehicle and struck the inspector's motorcycle. Sergeant Wade was transported to Northern Westchester Hospital where he succumbed to his injuries that night.

Sergeant Wade was a WWI veteran and had been with the Bedford Town Police Department for 11 years. He was survived by his wife and three daughters.

Bio

  • Age 41
  • Tour 11 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash