Patrolman Arthur Vollmar

Patrolman Arthur Vollmar

Chicago Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Friday, February 22, 1929

Add to My Heroes

Arthur Vollmar

Patrolman Arthur Vollmar was shot to death at 7:45 p.m. at Clark Street and School Street during a revolver battle with an unknown man who was pointed out by a citizen as an armed robber.

Patrolman Vollmar was touring his beat with his partner in their motorcycle sidecar. Traveling down School Street, the officers were hailed by a passerby who pointed to a man one block away that was running west on the street. The victim told the officers that the man had just robbed him, prompting them to give chase. As the suspect saw the policemen approach the fugitive attempted to jump onto a moving Clark Street streetcar but was unsuccessful. He drew a revolver and fired at the policemen as he continued his flight.

Both officers and suspect continued to exchange shots until Patrolman Vollmar fell from the motorcycle.

His partner took up the pursuit on foot as the suspect disappeared down a nearby alley. At the head of the alley, the policeman emptied his revolver at the assailant, who dropped, but quickly regained his feet and escaped.

Patrolman Vollmar was taken to the John B. Murphy Hospital but was dead from a gunshot wound to the head.

On April 29th, 1931, a suspect was brought back from Alton, Illinois to face trial. On April 30th, 1931, the case was nolle prossed.

Patrolman Vollmar was assigned to the Town Hall Station. He was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 34
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge 886

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; Revolver
  • Offender Charges nolle prossed

robbery