Police Officer Harold Louis Vitale

Saugus Police Department, Massachusetts

End of Watch Tuesday, June 18, 1985

Add to My Heroes

Harold Louis Vitale

Officer Vitale was killed after being intentionally dragged by a vehicle.

He had pulled the vehicle over for a traffic violation but had learned that the driver was wanted for another crime. When he attempted to arrest the man, the suspect rolled Officer Vitale's arm up in the window and drove away, dragging Officer Vitale at speeds up to 40 mph and knocking him into street signs. Several passengers in the vehicle attempted to make the man stop but were unsuccessful.

The suspect was apprehended but acquitted of murder and instead convicted of vehicular manslaughter. The judge sentenced the suspect to a maximum of 18 to 20 years, but the suspect was released on parole after only ten years.

Officer Vitale had served with the Saugus Police Department for 14 years. He was survived by his wife, three children, five brothers, and two sisters.

Bio

  • Age 42
  • Tour 14 years
  • Badge 17

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Served ten years

arrest attempt, traffic stop